Highland Dancing

Home / Highland Events! / Highland Dancing

Highland Dance

Mail to Andy Aitken, 3424 E. Pine, Wichita, KS 67208                                    Telephone: 316-689-0753

ataitken@att.net

Competition Events – Saturday September 24, 2016

 

Intermediate – $25.00 entry fee

I1) Highland Fling (4)

I2) Sword Dance (2&1)

I3) Seann Triubhas (3&1)

I4) Barracks Johnnie (4)

I5) Hornpipe (5)

Premier – $25.00 entry fee

X1) Highland Fling (4)

X2) Sword Dance (2&1)

X3) Seann Triubhas (3&1)

X4) Irish Jig (4&1)

X5) Hornpipe (5)

Adjudicator

Tracey Walton • Birmingham, Michigan
Dance Piper
Doug Frobese • Duncanville, Texas

Primary – $5.00 per event

P1) Pas de Basque (16)

P2) Pas de Basque & High Cuts (4)

P3) Sword Dance (2&1)

P4) Highland Fling (4)

Beginner – $20.00 entry fee

B1) Highland Fling (4)

B2) Sword Dance (2&1)

B3) Seann Triubhas (3&1)

B4) Scottish Lilt (4)

Novice – $20.00 entry fee

N1) Highland Fling (4)

N2) Sword Dance (2&1)

N3) Seann Triubhas (3&1)

N4) Flora MacDonald (4)

 

GENERAL RULES • • • • • • • • • •

All dancers must have valid S.O.B.H.D. registration cards.  All dancers must show their Registration card the day of the competition in order to compete.  Competitions will be conducted in accordance with S.O.B.H.D. regulations.  Official entry is open on July 15, 2016.  Entry’s received prior to this date will be made registered July 15, 2016.

All entries must be postmarked no later than Saturday September 17, 2016.  Late entries will have a $10.00 handling fee. Competitors will receive an email confirmation upon receipt of entry application.   Dancers gate entrance to the Festival on Saturday is their FUSTA 2016 registration card.  Dancers should use the Euclid Street gate entrance.

Age groupings for Premier & Pre-Premier Classes will be determined according to number of entries.

The decision of the Adjudicator is final.  Petitions should be filed to the Dance Chairman no later than 15 minutes after awards sessions.  The petition should be in writing and accompanied with a $10.00 fee that will be refunded if petition is warranted.

NOTICE National dances will be danced last for all Classes.  Primary dancers should be ready to compete first thing at the morning start time.

SCHEDULE • • • • • • • • • • • •

10:00 AM              Registration All Dancers

10:30 AM              Competition All Classes Begin

11:45 AM              Primary Awards only

12:00 PM               Lunch Break

1:00 PM               Competition All Classes Resume

4:00 PM               Afternoon Awards Session

HD2

PRIZES AND TROPHIES • • • • • •

Pre-Premier Dancers: Medals will be awarded to three places. There will be no Class Trophy awarded in the Primary Class.  Class trophies will be based on all dances.

Premier Dancers:  Class Winner from each age will dance off for “Dancer of the Day”, dance to be chosen by judge.  Number of entries determines cash awards given.

4 dancers or less – 2 cash awards given

5 dancers – 3 cash awards given

6+ dancers – 4 cash awards given

Junior/Juvenile $35  $20  $15  $5

Senior/Adult       $40  $30   $20  $5

 

 

 

..