Schedule List

Home / Schedule List

CLICK HERE TO PRINT OR DOWNLOAD EVENT SCHEDULE

 

McPherson Festival of Cultures                                                         Location


FRIDAY ACTIVITIES
Sept 23rd
7:00 PM Fire Ceremony…………………………………………………… Bandshell
8:00 PM Clan Dinner ……………………………………………………… Girl Scout Cabin
8:00 PM Chris Arpad/Beer Garden $5 at the gate……………………… Celebration Tent
9:00 PM Wish Lantern Ceremony……………………………….……….. Low Water Bridge
————(lanterns available for purchase)

SATURDAY ACTIVITIES
Sept 24th
7:30 AM Fortune Cookie 5K Fun Run/Walk……………………………… Wall Park
8:00 AM Shuttle Starts……………………………………………………… High School Parking Lot
9:00 AM Highland Athletic Competition begins………………………….. North Field
———–Amy Allmon Soft Starting Music………………………………… Glasgow Tent
10:00 AM Smithfield Fair…………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
—–Highland Dance Registration………………………………………….. Highland Tent
—–Highland Athletic Competition………………………………………….. North Field
—–Sheep Dog Demonstration……………………………………………… East of Band Shell
10:30 AM Highland Dance Competition…………………………………… Highland Tent
—–Yoga with Kelli Dossett………………………………………………….. Bandshell
11:00 AM Tullamore…………………………………………………………. Glasgow Tent
—–St. Paradise Steel Drum Band………………………………………….. Celebration Tent
—–Craft Beer Garden opens………………………………………………… Low Water Bridge
—–Blackheart Fencing Club…………………………………………………… Providence Glen
11:30 AM St. Paradise Cont… ……………………………………………… Celebration Tent
—–Tullamore Cont….…………………………………………………………. Glasgow Tent
12:00 PM St. Paradise Cont… ……………………………………………… Celebration Tent
—–Highland Athletic Competition cont..……………………………………..… North Field
12:30 PM Mid Day Ceremonies……………………………………………………….. Bandshell
—–Mayor’s Welcome, Amy Allmon, Parade of Tartans, Parade of International Dress
—–& McPherson Pipe Band Performs
1:00 PM Squarshers Blue Grass……………………………………………. Glasgow Tent
—–Sheep Dog Demonstration………………………………………………… East of Band Shell
—–Highland Dance Competition Cont….………………………………….… Highland Tent
1:30 PM Blackheart Fencing Club………………………………………….… Providence Glen
—–Squarsher’s cont……………………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
2:00 PM Fifo and The Citizens of the World Latin Jazz mix …………….… Celebration Tent
—–Smithfield Fair……………………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
—–Highland Dance competition cont….……………………………………..… Highland Tent
3:00 PM Tullamore…………………………………………………………….. Glasgow Tent
—–Fifo and the Citizens of the World Cont….……………………………….… Celebration Tent
—–Highland Dance Competition cont….…………………………………….. Highland Tent
—–Zumba………………………………………………………………………… Bandshell
—–Sheep Dog Demonstration…………………………………………………… Bandshell
3:30 PM Blackhearts Fencing Club…………………………………………… Providence Glen
—–Tullamore Cont………………………………………………………………. Glasgow
—–McPherson Pipe Band………………………………………………………. Food Court Area
—–Fifo and the Citizens of the World Cont….……………………………… Celebration Tent
4:00 PM Closing Ceremony
—–McPherson Pipe Band Closing Music………………………………………. North of Band Shell
—–Craft Beer Garden Closes…………………………………………………… Low Water Bridge
—–Scotch Tasting…………………………………………………………..…… Museum
—–By early reservation only, no tickets at the door
5:00 PM Last Shuttle Departs to Highschool…………………………………..Low Water Bridge Gate

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY ALL DAY ACTIVITIES
Clan Tents * Genealogy * British Cars
Food Court * Children’s Games*
Wee Pub Games * Train * Shuttle Service
Police Foundation Dunk Tank * Falcons *Clydesdales *Highland Cattle
RiverRats Paddle Boats/Kayaks *Food and Product Vendors

SUNDAY ACTIVITIES
Sept 25th
9:00 AM Shuttle Departs from High School……………………………….. Highschool parking lot
—–Highland Athletic Competition begins……………………………………… North Field
9:30 AM Kirking of the Tartan/Worship Service………………………….… Highland Tent
10:00 AM Highland Athletics cont………………………………………..… North Field
—–Worship cont….…………………………………………………………….. Highland Tent
10:30 AM Smithfield Fair………………………………………………..….. Glasgow Tent
—–Sunflower Stompers Clogging…………………………………………..…. Highland Tent
—–Blackheart Fencing Club…………………………………………………. Providence Glen
—–Yoga With Kelli Dossett……………………………………………..……… Bandshell
11:00 AM Correy Academy of Dancers…………………………………….. Highland Tent
—–Wisdom of the Corn Celebration Tent
11:30 AM Highland Athletics Cont….……………………………………..… North Field
—–Indian Kathak and Folk Dancers…………………………………………… Highland Tent
—–Tullamore…………………………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
12:00 PM Sunflower Stompers Clogging…………………………………… Highland Tent
—–Tullamore cont….…………………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
12:30 PM Community Drum Circle………………………………………….. Bandshell
—–Blessing of Mother Earth – Belledessa GPEI……………………………… Bandshell
1:00 PM Corry Academy Irish Dancers……………………………………… Highland Tent
—–Sheep Dog Demonstration………………………………………………….. East of Bandshell
—–Squarshers Blue Grass cont……………………………………………….. Glasgow Tent
—–McPherson Pipe Band…………………………………………………….. Food Court Area
—–Blackheart Fencing Club………………………………………………..… Providence Glen
1:30 PM Squarshers Blue Grass cont……………………………………… Glasgow Tent
—–Indian Kathak and Folk Dancing…………………………………………… Highland Tent
—–Wisdom of the Corn ……………………………………………………….. Celebration Tent
2:00 PM Sunflower Stompers……………………………………………….. Highland Tent
—–Smithfield Fair………………………………………………………………. Glasgow Tent
2:30 PM Correy Academy of Dancers………………………………………. Highland Tent
—–Mac Jazz Combo…………………………………………………………. Celebration Tent
—–Smithfield Fair cont….……………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
—–Ultimate Frisbee Game……Mac v Friends University……………………. Lakeside South
3:00 PM Tullamore………………………………………………………..….. Glasgow Tent
—–Mac Jazz Combo cont…..……………………………………………….. Celebration Tent
—–Ultimate Frisbee Game cont….…………………………………………… Lakeside South
—–Sheep Dog Demonstration………………………………………………… East of Bandshell
—–Blackheart Fencing Club……………………………………………………. Providence Glen
3:30 PM Tullamore Cont……………………………………………………… Glasgow Tent
—–Highland Athletic Comp Cont…………………………………………..… North Field
4:00 PM Closing Ceremony…………………………………………….…… Bandshell
—–Door Prize Drawing
—–Highland Athletic Awards…………………………………………………. North Field
5:00 PM Last Shuttle Departs……………………………………………….. Low Water Bridge Gate

 

CLICK HERE TO PRINT OR DOWNLOAD EVENT SCHEDULE